Shea butter is yellowish or ivory fat. Recent studies have shown that this oil is extracted from the core of the African shea tree. The tree grows to 60 meters and can live up to 200 years. This tree only bears fruit once a year.
It contains very high levels of vitamins and fatty acids, which are essential for your skin. Beans are traditionally crushed and cooked. The extracted oil and vegetable fat is called shea butter which can create magic on your skin by nourishing it. If you want to buy good quality shea butter skincare products then you may visit this site – www.herban.net/collections/hand-health/products/shae.
Image Source: Google
It is commonly used in many cosmetic products such as moisturizers or lotions. This oil is known to have beneficial skin benefits. Used for hydration, softening, protection and beauty.
Using shea butter to cleanse your face and body daily can reduce the damage caused by sun exposure. Using shea butter on the face can slow down the aging process.
This is due to the fatty acids stearic, oleic, linoleic, and palmitic acids. It is recommended to use a more natural version of shea butter. Some creams on the market may be made with 30 percent or less shea butter.
It can also mix with many chemicals so it doesn't have much natural strength. If your skin is particularly prone to breakouts, many people recommend washing your face with black soap and moisturizing it with shea butter.